Home Flora Palaestina
Home Page
Name Search
Family List
Generic List
Species List
Portulaca oleracea L. Search in The Plant ListSearch in IPNISearch in Australian Plant Name IndexSearch in NYBG Virtual HerbariumSearch in Muséum national d'Histoire naturelleSearch in Type Specimen Register of the U.S. National HerbariumSearch in Virtual Herbaria AustriaSearch in JSTOR Plant ScienceSearch in SEINetSearch in African Plants Database at Geneva Botanical GardenAfrican Plants, Senckenberg Photo GallerySearch in Flora do Brasil 2020Search in Reflora - Virtual HerbariumSearch in Living Collections Decrease font Increase font Restore font
 

Published In: Species Plantarum 1: 445. 1753. (1 May 1753) (Sp. Pl.) Name publication detailView in BotanicusView in Biodiversity Heritage Library
 

Project Name Data (Last Modified On 10/11/2011)
Acceptance : Accepted
Project data     (Last Modified On 3/5/2012)
Nomenclature:

Portulaca oleracea aggr. [Plate 95]

Revised by A. Danin

Common name:

Purslaneרגלת הגינה ;; farfahina, rijleh (Arabic); pourpier (French)

Habitat:

In summer irrigated fields, opened places in orchards and gardens, disturbed ground and fissures among tiles of side-walks of urban areas in hot desert areas. The aggregate members are found all over the country.

Area distribution:

Warm-temperate regions of both hemispheres.

Notes:
    

Plants of Portulaca were formerly used in folk medicine. Eaten as vegetable and salad (rich un Omega-3 acids), also served to feed poultry.

As a result of recent investigations (Danin et al., 1978, Danin & Reyes-Betancort 2006 and Danin et al., 2008) more than 15 taxa below the species level are recognized. These are regarded, according to the policy of OPTIMA (Greuter & al., 1984), as "microspecies". Most microspecies resemble each other in their vegetative parts and differ in their seed size and seed surface morphology. All are polyploids with 2n=36 or 54.
    Six microspecies are differenciated in Palestine according to seed size and seed coat morphology.

 

Export To PDF Export To Word

Annual, glabrous, prostrate, much branching, 10-50 cm. Branches fleshy, brittle, very leafy. Leaves 1-2 cm., opposite, sessile, fleshy, obovate-oblong, entire, dark green. Flowers sessile in dense forks. Sepals unequal, up to 2 mm. broad, obtuse, keeled beneath apex. Petals about as long as sepals, ovate-oblong, retuse, open in the morning only. Stamens 8-15. Capsule 0.6-1 cm., many-seeded, pyriform-rhomboidal, opening by a lid. Seeds 0.5-1 mm. across, black, tuberculate or granulate, or smooth. 2n = 36, 54. Fl. mainly February-September.

 

 
 
© 2021 Missouri Botanical Garden - 4344 Shaw Boulevard - Saint Louis, Missouri 63110