Home Flora Palaestina
Home Page
Name Search
Family List
Generic List
Species List
Salix triandra L. Search in The Plant ListSearch in IPNISearch in Australian Plant Name IndexSearch in NYBG Virtual HerbariumSearch in Muséum national d'Histoire naturelleSearch in Type Specimen Register of the U.S. National HerbariumSearch in Virtual Herbaria AustriaSearch in JSTOR Plant ScienceSearch in SEINetSearch in African Plants Database at Geneva Botanical GardenAfrican Plants, Senckenberg Photo GallerySearch in Flora do Brasil 2020Search in Reflora - Virtual HerbariumSearch in Living Collections Decrease font Increase font Restore font
 

Published In: Species Plantarum 2: 1016. 1753. (1 May 1753) (Sp. Pl.) Name publication detailView in BotanicusView in Biodiversity Heritage Library
 

Project Name Data (Last Modified On 9/23/2011)
Acceptance : Accepted
Project data     (Last Modified On 2/8/2012)
Nomenclature:

5. Salix  triandra L., Sp. Pl. 1016 (1753); N. J. Anderss., Monogr. Sal. 23 (1867); Boiss., Fl. Orient. 4: 1186 (1879); A. Camus, Class. Saules d'Europe 1: 90 (1904). Type: Described from Switzerland and Siberia, Herb. Linn. no. 1158.4 (LINN). [Plate 27]

Common name:

Almond Willow; ערבת שלושת-האבקנים

Habitat:

River banks. Acco Plain, W. Negev, Hula Plain, Ammon. Rather rare.

Area distribution:

Mediterranean, Euro-Siberian and Irano-Turanian.

Notes:

Honey plant; tanniferous; used in wickerwork.


 

Export To PDF Export To Word

Shrub or tree, up to 10 m. Branches brown-red, glabrous, pilose when young. Buds ovoid-conical, brown, glabrous. Leaves up to 11 X 3 cm., oblong-lanceolate, roundish or subcordate at base, tapering at apex, glandular-serrate, glabrous when adult, more or less glossy above and glaucescent beneath, with branching secondary veins; petioles mostly shorter than 1.5 cm., with 2-3 small glands at the top; stipules about as long as petioles, rather large, persistent, ovate or semicordate, serrate. Catkins erect on short leafy peduncles, cylindrical, with a more or less pilose, angular rhachis; the staminate ones 3-5 cm., the pistillate shorter and denser. Bracts persistent, obovate or oblong, yellowish-green, more or less pilose at base, glabrous or hairy towards apex. Stamens 3; filaments almost 3 times as long as bracts, hairy at base. Capsule on a pedicel 3-4 times as long as the single nectar gland, conical-ovoid, glabrous, with a very short style and short, somewhat notched, divaricate stigmas. FI. April.

 
 
 
© 2022 Missouri Botanical Garden - 4344 Shaw Boulevard - Saint Louis, Missouri 63110