Home Flora Palaestina
Home Page
Name Search
Family List
Generic List
Species List
Herniaria glabra L. Search in The Plant ListSearch in IPNISearch in Australian Plant Name IndexSearch in NYBG Virtual HerbariumSearch in Muséum national d'Histoire naturelleSearch in Type Specimen Register of the U.S. National HerbariumSearch in Virtual Herbaria AustriaSearch in JSTOR Plant ScienceSearch in SEINetSearch in African Plants Database at Geneva Botanical GardenAfrican Plants, Senckenberg Photo GallerySearch in Flora do Brasil 2020Search in Reflora - Virtual HerbariumSearch in Living Collections Decrease font Increase font Restore font
 

Published In: Species Plantarum 1: 218. 1753. (1 May 1753) (Sp. Pl.) Name publication detailView in BotanicusView in Biodiversity Heritage Library
 

Project Name Data (Last Modified On 11/11/2012)
Acceptance : Accepted
Project data     (Last Modified On 11/11/2012)
Nomenclature:

1. Herniaria glabra L., Sp. Pl. 218 (1753); Boiss., Fl. Orient. 1: 740 (1867). Type: Describd from Europe, Herb. Linn. no. 312.1 (LINN). [Plate 190]

Common name:

Smooth Rupture-Wort; דרכנית קרחת

Habitat:

Batha and fallow fields. Coastal Galilee, Acco Plain, Sharon, Upper and Lower Galilee, Shefela, Judean Mts., Golan. Rare.    

Area distribution:

Mediterranean, Irano-Turanian and Euro-Siberian.    

Notes:

     Used in folk-medicine as diuretic, astringent, etc. (Herba herniariae).

Herniaria acrocheta (Bornm.) Chaudhri, [Meded. Bot. Mus. Herb. Rijksuniv. Utrecht 285: 346, t. 17, ff. 19-21 (1968)] was first considered as a variety of Herniaria glabra [Herniaria glbra L. var. acrocheta Bornm., Mitt. Thür. Bot. Ver. 30: 75 (1913. Type: Palestine: Sharona, Aujah river, alt. 5m., 12. VII. 1912, J. E. Dinsmore 3257 (B, iso.: JE)]. This endemic taxon is very probably a casual morph (hybrid?), found only once, chracterized as follows: Annual, glabrous. Flowers sessile, 7-10 (-20) in clusters opposite leaves. Calyx about 1 mm., with minute white hairs at apex, the 2 outer lobes slightly longer than the 3 inners. Stamens 2, anthers orange. Style cleft almost to the base, or sometimes two distinctly free styles. Urticle ellipsoid, nearly equalling the sepals. Fl. July. Hab.: Damp places. Philistean Plain. Area: E. Mediterranean, endemic.


 

Export To PDF Export To Word

Annual, rarely perennial, glabrous or glabrescent herb, 4-15 cm. Stems prostrate, caespitose. Leaves 0.3-1.2 x 0.1-0.3 cm., alternate, more or less petiolate, oblong-oblanceolate, tapering at base, rarely ciliate; stipules ovate, greenish-white, ciliolate. Flowers sessile or almost so, 5-12 in alternate clusters opposite leaves. Calyx about 1.5 mm., mostly glabrous, with short tube and 5 equal lobes; lobes oblong-ovate, obsoletely white-margined, 3-nerved, obtuse or rarely terminating in a short bristle. Petals minute. Stamens 5. Style short or 0, with 2 rather divergent stigmas. Utricle exceeding calyx. Fl. May-July.

 
 
© 2022 Missouri Botanical Garden - 4344 Shaw Boulevard - Saint Louis, Missouri 63110