Home Flora Palaestina
Home Page
Name Search
Family List
Generic List
Species List
Sarcocornia perennis (Mill.) A.J. Scott Search in The Plant ListSearch in IPNISearch in Australian Plant Name IndexSearch in NYBG Virtual HerbariumSearch in Muséum national d'Histoire naturelleSearch in Type Specimen Register of the U.S. National HerbariumSearch in Virtual Herbaria AustriaSearch in JSTOR Plant ScienceSearch in SEINetSearch in African Plants Database at Geneva Botanical GardenAfrican Plants, Senckenberg Photo GallerySearch in Flora do Brasil 2020Search in Reflora - Virtual HerbariumSearch in Living Collections Decrease font Increase font Restore font
 

Published In: Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 75(4): 367. 1977[1978]. (Bot. J. Linn. Soc.) Name publication detail
 

Project Name Data (Last Modified On 7/8/2015)
Acceptance : Accepted
Project data     (Last Modified On 7/8/2015)
Nomenclature:

2. Sarcocornia perennis (Mill.) A.J. Scott, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 75(4): 367 (1978). Arthrocnemum perenne (Mill.) Moss, Journ. S. Afr. Bot. 14: 40 (1948). Salicornia perennis Mill., Gard. Dict. ed. 8, no. 2 (1768). S. radicans Sm., Engl. Bot. 24: t. 1691 (1807). Type: Described from England. [Plate 225] 

Common name:

( שרשר רב-שנתי (בן-מלח רב-שנתי.

Habitat:

Hab.: Coastal marshes. Acco Plain, Carmel Coast, Sharon Plain, Bet Shean Valley, Lower Jordan Valley. Endangered. 

Area distribution:

 Mediterranean.


 

Export To PDF Export To Word

Glabrous shrub, greenish to reddish, woody at base, 10-20 cm. Main stem (rootstock) prostrate, rooting; branches ascending to erect. Leaves about 2 mm., forming a cupular sheath. Flowers with middle flower projecting above the lateral ones. Perianth of middle flower rhomboidal or trapezoidal at top. Stigmas 3, rarely 2. Seeds subglobular, covered with thin, relatively long, somewhat hooked or curved hairs. Fl. July-November.

 
 
 
© 2022 Missouri Botanical Garden - 4344 Shaw Boulevard - Saint Louis, Missouri 63110