Home Flora Palaestina
Home Page
Name Search
Family List
Generic List
Species List
Cupressus sempervirens L. Search in The Plant ListSearch in IPNISearch in Australian Plant Name IndexSearch in NYBG Virtual HerbariumSearch in Muséum national d'Histoire naturelleSearch in Type Specimen Register of the U.S. National HerbariumSearch in Virtual Herbaria AustriaSearch in JSTOR Plant ScienceSearch in SEINetSearch in African Plants Database at Geneva Botanical GardenAfrican Plants, Senckenberg Photo GallerySearch in Flora do Brasil 2020Search in Reflora - Virtual HerbariumSearch in Living Collections Decrease font Increase font Restore font
 

Published In: Species Plantarum 2: 1002–1003. 1753. (1 May 1753) (Sp. Pl.) Name publication detailView in BotanicusView in Biodiversity Heritage Library
 

Project Name Data (Last Modified On 9/21/2011)
Acceptance : Accepted
Project data     (Last Modified On 7/19/2018)
Nomenclature:

1. Cupressus sempervirens L., Sp. Pl. 1002 (1753); Boiss., Fl. Orient. 5: 705 (1884). Type: Described from Crete, Herb. Linn. no. 1137.1; Hb. Clifford 449, no.1 B (BM). [Plate 24]

Common name: Evergreen Cypress; ברוש מצוי.

 

Export To PDF Export To Word

Tree 10-30 m., with trunk up to 1 m. in diam. Branches very dense, erect or horizontally spreading; twigs more or less in 2 rows, obscurely tetragonous. Leaves small, decussate and imbricated, triangular, obtuse, convex and frequently with a sunken resin gland on back. Staminate cones terminal on short twigs, oblong-cylindrical. Ovulate mature cones 2-3 cm., solitary, ovoid or subglobular, composed of 6-14 scales with radiating grooves on outer surface; umbo flattened. Seeds 5-7 mm., furnished with a narrow wing-like margin, ripening one year after fertilization (pollination). Fl. March-May. 

 

 

 

 
 
© 2020 Missouri Botanical Garden - 4344 Shaw Boulevard - Saint Louis, Missouri 63110