Home Flora of China
Home
Name Search
Family List
Generic List
Species List
!Alocasia cucullata (Lour.) G. Don Search in The Plant ListSearch in IPNISearch in Australian Plant Name IndexSearch in NYBG Virtual HerbariumSearch in Muséum national d'Histoire naturelleSearch in Type Specimen Register of the U.S. National HerbariumSearch in Virtual Herbaria AustriaSearch in JSTOR Plant ScienceSearch in SEINetSearch in African Plants Database at Geneva Botanical GardenAfrican Plants, Senckenberg Photo GallerySearch in Flora do Brasil 2020Search in Reflora - Virtual HerbariumSearch in Living Collections (Not In Project) Decrease font Increase font Restore font
Group: Monocot Rank: species Kind: Name with Basionym Herbarium Placement: Lehmann, lower, B, 23

Authors: In Authors: Published In: Hortus Britannicus, ed. 3 631. 1839. (Hort. Brit. (ed. 3)) Name publication detail
Basionym:
Arum cucullatum Lour. 
Higher Taxa:     Taxonomy Browser
Concept:    details
Other names with  Arum cucullatum Lour.  as basionym:
**Alocasia cucullata (Lour.) Schott
Caladium cucullatum (Lour.) Pers.
Colocasia cucullata (Lour.) Schott
Projects: Costa Rica , Ecuador , IPCN , Mesoamericana

Common Names:
  • Chinese taro (English, United States)
  • jian wei yu (pinyin, China)
    • Reference article Flora of China Editorial Committee. 2010. Flora of China (Acoraceae through Cyperaceae). 23: 1–515. In C. Y. Wu, P. H. Raven & D. Y. Hong (eds.) Fl. China. Science Press & Missouri Botanical Garden Press, Beijing & St. Louis.
Keywords: CEC, FCC, K

 
 
© 2022 Missouri Botanical Garden - 4344 Shaw Boulevard - Saint Louis, Missouri 63110