Home Flora Palaestina
Home Page
Name Search
Family List
Generic List
Species List
!Adiantum capillus-veneris L. Search in The Plant ListSearch in IPNISearch in Australian Plant Name IndexSearch in NYBG Virtual HerbariumSearch in Muséum national d'Histoire naturelleSearch in Type Specimen Register of the U.S. National HerbariumSearch in Virtual Herbaria AustriaSearch in JSTOR Plant ScienceSearch in SEINetSearch in African Plants Database at Geneva Botanical GardenAfrican Plants, Senckenberg Photo GallerySearch in Flora do Brasil 2020Search in Reflora - Virtual HerbariumSearch in Living Collections Decrease font Increase font Restore font
 

Published In: Species Plantarum 2: 1096. 1753. (1 May 1753) (Sp. Pl.) Name publication detailView in BotanicusView in Biodiversity Heritage Library
 

Project Name Data (Last Modified On 9/21/2011)
Acceptance : Accepted
Project data     (Last Modified On 7/19/2018)
Nomenclature:

1. Adiantum capillus-veneris L., Sp. Pl. 1096 (1753); Boiss., Fl. Orient. 5: 730 (1884). Type: Described from southern Europe, Herb. Linn. no. 1252.8 & 9 (LINN).  [Plate 8]

Common name: Southern Maidenhair fern; שערות-שולמית מצויות
Habitat: Shady and damp walls, dripping springs, caves, wells, stones and rocks in fresh water streams. Acco Plain, Sharon Plain, Philistean Plain, Upper and Lower Galilee, Mt. Carmel, Esdraelon Plain, Mt. Gilboa, Samaria, Shefela, Judean Mts., Samarian and Judean Deserts, N. Negev and Negev Highlands, Hula Plain, Upper and Lower Jordan Valleys, Dead Sea Valley, Arava Valley, Gilead, Moav, Edom.
Area distribution: Mediterranean, Irano-Turanian and Euro-Siberian, extending also into other temperate and tropical regions.
Notes:

Was used from ancient times in folk medicine (herba capillorum veneris). Grown in shady and wet places in gardens and indoor. Several cultivars exist.


 

Export To PDF Export To Word

     Perennial. Rhizome creeping, with dense scales. Leaves 5-30 cm, persistent, 2-3-pinnatisect, glabrous; blade ovate to oblong in outline, with a slender, black rhachis, ultimate segments alternate, petiolulate, obliquely cuneate-obovate, irregularly lobed or incised, often serrate at tip; veins thin, forked, free; petiole long, hairy, brown to black. Sori 2-10 on each segment, covered by rectangular, oblong or reniform recurved parts of lobes (pseudo- indusium). Almost the whole year.

 
 
© 2021 Missouri Botanical Garden - 4344 Shaw Boulevard - Saint Louis, Missouri 63110