Home Flora of China
Home
Name Search
Family List
Generic List
Species List
!!Fabaceae Lindl. Search in IPNISearch in NYBG Virtual HerbariumAfrican Plants, Senckenberg Photo GallerySearch in Flora do Brasil 2020Search in Reflora - Virtual HerbariumSearch in Living Collections (Not In Project) Decrease font Increase font Restore font
Group: Dicot Rank: family Kind: Name of a new Taxon

Authors: Published In: An Introduction to the Natural System of Botany 148. 1836. (13 Jun 1836) (Intr. Nat. Syst. Bot. (ed. 2)) Name publication detailLink to protologue
Annotation: nom. alt.: Leguminosae vel Papilionaceae
Nomenclature Reason: nom. cons.

Type Specimens Higher Taxa:     Taxonomy Browser
Concept:    details Projects: Ambatovy , Antioquia , Bolivia , Costa Rica , Desert Trees , Ecuador , GLORIA , IPCN , Madagascar , Madidi , Madidi Checklist , Mesoamericana , MPSA , Nicaragua , Pakistan , Panama , PAPGI , Paraguay , Peru , SNR , VPA , WBN db

Common Names:
  • Bean Family
  • Broom
    • No References available
  • kamaren-dek (Arekuna)
    • Reference article Salazar. 1995. 197.
  • Licorice
    • No References available
  • Machetillo (Nicaragua)
    • No References available
  • maripak-denna pipo (Taurepan)
    • Reference article Salazar. 1995. 196–197.
  • mushiwa-iwa (congorocho, Venezuela, san carlos de rio negro)
    • No References available
  • piria (Cuna, Panama)
    • Reference article Duke. 1975. 286.
  • Zopilote
    • No References available
Keywords: BCA, FCC, FNA

 
 
© 2021 Missouri Botanical Garden - 4344 Shaw Boulevard - Saint Louis, Missouri 63110